Contact Us

Mailing Address :
     Special Olympics Ontario - Greater Ottawa
     P.O. Box 23119
     Ottawa, ON K2A 4E2
     Telephone: 613-518-1330 (Message service)


Community Council and our support network is made up of dedicated volunteers that provide leadership and administrative support to the Greater Ottawa Special Olympics community.

 Community Council
 Name  Role  Email
 Liana Caruso  Community Coordinator, Programs Chair  programs.chair@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Kyle Dowd  Community Coordinator, Admin Chair  admin.chair@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Vacant  Secretary  secretary@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Sarah Schimkat  Treasurer  treasurer@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Lise LeBeau  Athlete Registrar  athlete_registrar@specialolympicsottawa.ca  
 Andrea Siegman  Volunteer Lead  volunteer_lead@specialolympicsottawa.ca
Caroline Butler Davey  Fundraising Coordinator  fundraiser@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Naomi Haile  Public Relations Coordinator  publicrelations@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Dwight Rudisuela  Transition Coordinator / School Liason  school_liaison@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Adam Chmiel  Sport Technical Coordinator - Venues/Facilities  facilities@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Support
 Name  Role  Email
 Jason Hussak  District Developer, Greater Ottawa (staff)  jasonh@specialolympicsontario.com
Patrick Abou Sleiman Webmaster webmaster@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Laura Morrison  Volunteer Coordinator  volunteer_coord@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Chris Miedema  Photographer  cmiedema@ashbury.ca
 Frédéric Delaroche Photographer delaroche.frederic@gmail.com
 Sandra Thompson Photographer sandymsj@me.com
 Club contact
 Name  Sport & club  Email
 Rachel Mathews  Snowshoeing - Ottawa snowshoeing   arcje@rogers.com
 Bruce Laforest Basketball - Kanata Basketball blaforest6@gmail.com 
 Dina Snippe Softball softball@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Lise LeBeau Bowling - Ottawa Strikers (5-pin) 
 5-Pin Bowling - Skill Development
 soottawabowling@gmail.com 
 lmlvolunteer@rogers.com
 Maia Pudifin Alpine skiing - Ottawa snowstars mpudifin@yahoo.ca
 Chris Schofield Basketball - Ottawa sharp shooters cmaschofield@sympatico.ca
 Melissa Thomposn Bowling - Ottawa 10-Pin sobowling@rogers.com
 Brian Dooks Bowling - Orleans alley cats bdooks@rogers.com
 Rosalind Riseborough Cross country skiing - Ottawa gliders rosalind.riseborough@sympatico.ca
 Cathy Croteau Curling - Ottawa curling club cathy@croteaurmt.ca
 Louise Staranczak Curling - City view curling club staranczak.lm@rogers.com
 Joëlle Sabourin Figure skating - Ottawa blades jtsabourin@hotmail.com
 Cathy Skinner Figure skating - Goulbourn club  cathyskinner@sympatico.ca
 Andre boivin Floor hockey - Gladiators and spartans andreboiv004@gmail.com
 Bonnie Donovan  Rhythmic gymnastics - Ottawa rhythmic cats  bonniedonovan@hotmail.com
 Karen Byrne Rhythmic gymnastics - Ottawa rhythmic spirals kabyrne.63@gmail.com
 Emma Marson Indoor soccer - Kanata soccer emma.marson@outlook.com
 Vacant Indoor soccer - Ottawa soccer indoorsoccer@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Katie Burnham Swimming - Ottawa otters burnham.kathryn@gmail.com
 Michele Brenning Swimming - Orleans rip tides
Track and Field (Thursday)
 michele.brenning@gmail.com
 Lynne Ferguson Swimming - Barrhaven seawolves lynnefb@cogeco.ca
 Jerry Syms  Volleyball - Ottawa Volleyball oso.volleyball@gmail.com
 Samantha Bellefeuille Active start and fundamentals - East end  samantha_bellefeuille@outlook.com
 Cathy Croteau Bocce cathycroteau@gmail.com
 Terry White West-End Soccer terrywhite500@gmail.com
 Doug Skinner Kanata Golf golfwest@specialolympicsottawa.ca
 Elaine Willcock East Golf
Soccer (Women & Co-ed)
 elaine.willcock@sympatico.ca
 Denise Pagliaro Track and Filed (Tuesday) To be determined


 Special Olympics Ontario Registered Charitable Number - 11906 8435 RR0001