Contact Us

Mailing Address :
     Special Olympics Ontario - Greater Ottawa
     P.O. Box 23119
     Ottawa, ON K2A 4E2
     Telephone: 613-518-1330 (Message service)

Community Council and our support network is made up of dedicated volunteers that provide leadership and administrative support to the Greater Ottawa Special Olympics community.

 Community Council
 Name  Role  Email
 Liana Caruso  Community Coordinator, Programs Chair
 Kyle Dowd  Community Coordinator, Admin Chair
 Vacant  Secretary
 Sarah Schimkat  Treasurer
 Lise LeBeau  Athlete Registrar  
 Andrea Siegman  Volunteer Lead
Caroline Butler Davey  Fundraising Coordinator
 Naomi Haile  Public Relations Coordinator
 Dwight Rudisuela  Transition Coordinator / School Liason
 Adam Chmiel  Sport Technical Coordinator - Venues/Facilities
 Name  Role  Email
 Jason Hussak  District Developer, Greater Ottawa (staff)
 Laura Morrison  Volunteer Coordinator
 Casandra Boushey Volunteer Coordinator
 Vacant  Photographer  
 Patrick Abou Sleiman  Webmaster
 Club contact
 Name  Sport & club  Email
 Rachel Mathews  Snowshoeing - Ottawa snowshoeing
 Bruce Laforest Basketball - Kanata Basketball 
 Dina Snippe Softball
 Lise LeBeau Bowling - Ottawa Strikers (5-pin) 
 5-Pin Bowling - Skill Development
 Maia Pudifin Alpine skiing - Ottawa snowstars
 Chris Schofield Basketball - Ottawa sharp shooters
 Melissa Thomposn Bowling - Ottawa 10-Pin
 Brian Dooks Bowling - Orleans alley cats
 Rosalind Riseborough Cross country skiing - Ottawa gliders
 Cathy Croteau Curling - Ottawa curling club
 Louise Staranczak Curling - City view curling club
 Joëlle Sabourin Figure skating - Ottawa blades
 Cathy Skinner Figure skating - Goulbourn club
 Andre boivin Floor hockey - Gladiators and spartans
 Bonnie Donovan  Rhythmic gymnastics - Ottawa rhythmic cats
 Karen Byrne Rhythmic gymnastics - Ottawa rhythmic spirals
 Emma Marson Indoor soccer - Kanata soccer
 Vacant Indoor soccer - Ottawa soccer
 Katie Burnham Swimming - Ottawa otters
 Michele Brenning Swimming - Orleans rip tides
Track and Field (Thursday)
 Lynne Ferguson Swimming - Barrhaven seawolves
 Jerry Syms  Volleyball - Ottawa Volleyball
 Samantha Bellefeuille Active start and fundamentals - East end
 Cathy Croteau Bocce
 Terry White West-End Soccer
 Doug Skinner Kanata Golf
 Elaine Willcock East Golf
Soccer (Women & Co-ed)
 Denise Pagliaro Track and Filed (Tuesday) To be determined

 Special Olympics Ontario Registered Charitable Number - 11906 8435 RR0001