Sport Programs

Program Registration Information
In person registrations days for Fall/Winter programs have now passed.  Please contact athlete_registrar@specialolympicsottawa.ca to see if there is still room available in a program.  Registration forms are available here

Summer Programs Schedule

 Sport  Day and Time  Season  Location
 West-End Soccer  Thursday 6-8pm   May 17 - Aug 16  Pinecrest Elementary
 Kanata Golf  Monday 6:30-7:30   May long - Sept long   Kevin Haimes Golf Centre 
 East Golf  Sunday 4-6pm   May 26 - 12 weeks (10 practices)  Grey Hawk
 Soccer (Women & Co-ed)  Thursday 6-8pm  May 17 - Aug 9  Alta Vista Public School
 Track and Field (Tuesday)  Tuesday 6:30 - 8pm  May 1 - July 30  Terry Fox Athletic Centre
 Track and Field (Thursday)  Thursday 6:30 - 8pm  May 1 - July 30  Terry Fox Athletic Centre
 5 Pin  Bowling Skill Development  Monday 6-8pm  Jun 11 - Aug 13  West Park Lanes
 Softball  Monday 5-8pm  May 14 - Aug 20  Carlington Park Diamonds 3 & 4
 Bocce  Wednesday 6-8pm  Jun 13 - Aug 15  Alta Vista Public School

Fall/Winter Programs Schedule

 Sport  Day and Time  Season  Location  Status
 Alpine skiing - Adult
 Thursday 6:30-8pm  Jan - March  Ski Vorlage  Full
 Alpine skiing - Junior (age 7-11)  Saturday 3-4pm   Jan - March  Ski Vorlage  Full
 Snowshoeing  Sunday 1 - 2:30pm  Jan - March  Terry Fox Athletic Facility, Mooney's Bay  
 Floor Hockey  Saturday 2- 4pm  Oct - March  Ridgemont High School   Full
 Cross Country Skiing  Sunday 1:15 - 2:45  Jan - March  Terry Fox Athletic Facility, Mooney's Bay  
 Curling - Nepean  Friday 3 - 5pm
 Oct - March  City View Curling - 50 Capilano Dr.  
 Curling - Ottawa  Sunday 8:45 - 11  Oct - March  Ottawa Curling Club: 440 O'Conner St.  
 Figure Skating  Sunday 12 - 1  Oct - March  West Carleton  
 5 Pin Bowling - Orleans  Monday 6:15 - 8  Oct - April  Orleans: 85 Taylor Creek Dr.  Full
 5 Pin Bowling - Ottawa  Monday 4:30-6:30  Oct - March  Ottawa West Park Lanes: 1205 Wellington St  Full
 10 Pin Bowling  Tuesday 4:30 - 6:30  Oct - March  McArthur Bowling Lanes:175 McArthur Lanes  
 Ottawa Youth Bowling (age 8-18)  Thursday 6:00 - 8:00pm  Nov - March  Ottawa West Park Lanes: 1205 Wellington St  
 Rhythmic Gymnastics  Saturday 12 - 4 Sept - April  Cats: Plant Bath Rec Centre: 930 Somerset
 Rhythmic Gymnastics - Advanced  Saturday 8:30 - 9:30am  Oct - June  Spirals: 50 Maple Lane   Full
 Basketball - Roberta Bondar  Tuesday 6:30 - 8pm  Oct - April  159 Lorry Greenberg Drive  
 Basketball - Ottawa  Tuesday 6:30 - 8pm  Oct - April  Ridgemont HS 2597 Alta Vista Ave.  Full
 Basketball - Kanata  Monday 6-8 pm  Nov - April  John Young Elementary School  Full
 Basketball - Kanata  Tuesday 6-8pm  Nov - April  Earl of March: Campeau Drive  
 Swimming - Barrhaven Seawolves  Sunday 4:00 - 6:00  Oct- March  Walter Baker  Full
 Swimming - Orleans Rip Tides   Sunday 4:30 - 5:30  Oct - April  YMCA, 265 Centrum Blvd(Oct to Dec)
 Bob MacQuarrie (Jan to Apr). 
 Full
 Swimming - Ottawa Otters  Sunday 3:30 - 5:30  Nov - April  University of Ottawa : Montpetit Hall  
 Volleyball  Thursday 6 - 8pm  Oct - March  Pinecrest Public School 1281 McWatters Rd  
 Indoor Soccer - Kanata   Thursday 6 - 8pm  Oct - April  John Young Elementary: 5 Morton Dr.  
 Indoor Soccer - Ottawa  Saturday 12 - 2pm  Oct - March  Ridgemont HS 2597 Alta Vista Ave.  Full
 Active Start Youth Program - East  Saturday 9:30 - 10:15  Oct - June  Ecole Des Pionniers, 720 Merkley Dr.  
 Active Start Youth Program - West  TBD  Oct - April  West  
 Fundamental Youth Program - East  Saturday 10:55-12:20  Oct - June   Ecole Des Pionniers, 720 Merkley Dr.  
 Fundamental Youth Program - West  TBD  Oct - April  West  
 Figure Skating - Goulbourn Skating Club* Wednesday 19:00 - 20:00  Oct - April Goulbourn Rec. Complex - 1500 Shea Road  
 Powerlifting Thursday 18:00 - 20:00 Oct - Mar Crossfit O-Town-21 Grenfell Crescent-Unit 2-3 
 Badminton Tuesday 6-8pm Oct - April Vincent Massey Public School, 745 Smyth Rd 

*​For more information please visit the Goulbourn Skating Club Website 

Many of our programs are structured to provide two levels of training.  Please note that athletes who require one-on-one support must be accompanied by a member of their support network. 

Some important notes:

  • Each program charges a registration fee, which is used to rent facilities and provide equipment where appropriate.
  • Please note that not all sports provide the equipment necessary to participate. Please confirm with the Head Coach of the program if personal equipment is required before attending the first practice.
  • Additionally, some programs may have a limit on the number of participants, and therefore unable to accept new registrations.
  • Athletes or caregivers should contact the coach of the program to verify that there is space in the program.